Nigella oil has many virtues for the skin and the hair, which it purifies and softens. Nigelle oil is also a formidable weapon against acne and other skin infections.
What is Nigella oil ?
Cultivated since antiquity, the nigelle is an annual herbaceous plant originating in North Africa. Its oil, extracted by cold pressure of the seeds, is very prized in the recipes of Oriental beauty. It is also known as black cumin. The nigella used in cosmetics is Nigella sativa. There are other species of nigella, but their seeds can be toxic.
Nigella oil contains polyunsaturated, monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids. It is rich in oleic acid, palmitic acid, omega 3 and vitamin E, making it a powerful antioxidant. It also helps in the elimination of toxins and activates blood microcirculation.
A weapon against free radicals,nigelle oil is a true anti-aging treatment, for all skin types, although it is particularly recommended for people with dry skin. It is also regenerating and nourishing, for the skin, which regains in elasticity, but also for the hair, that it will revitalize and soften.
Your teens will love it for its action against acne. Purifying, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, the oil of nigelle is indeed effective against many skin infections, acne therefore, but also eczema, psoriasis, boils or mycoses.
Benefits of nigel oil for the skin
In local applications, nigelle oil is used in care oil, often diluted in another vegetable oil. Slightly greasy, it has the peculiarity of penetrating easily into the skin. It can also be used in creams and milks. A regular use allows to recover a soft and hydrated skin. The oil of nigelle also plays a protective role for the cells of the epidermis.
The antibiotic and antiseptic properties of nigel oil make it essential in the fight against acne, redness and skin irritations. Some people may be inconvenienced by the smell of nigella (resembling that of cumin); It is possible to add to this oil a zest of lemon (untreated of course) to attenuate it.
Benefits of Nigelle Oil for Hair
Used in an oil bath in combination with other vegetable oils (eg jojoba oil), nigel oil calms itchy scalp. It also fortifies the hair fiber and leaves hair supple and shiny. It is therefore particularly suitable for dull, dry and brittle hair. By strengthening the follicles, nigel oil helps slow hair loss.
Benefits of Nail Oil for Nails
Like hair, nigel oil is fortifying for brittle and / or fragile nails. You can massage your nails with this oil regularly.
How to choose Nigella oil ?
Be careful to always take a virgin oil, 100% pure and natural, of cosmetic quality and preferably organic (certified Ecocert). It is essential that your oil of nigelle has not undergone any chemical treatment … and that the seller is able to prove it.