The roman Chamomile oil is a gentle oil that can be used in children. It acts favorably on the nervous system, promotes sleep, but it is also soothing to the digestive system.
Common name of roman Chamomile oil : Roman Chamomile, Chamomile noble
Latin name: Chamaemelum nobile, Anthenmnis nobilis
botanical family: Asteraceae
Distilled part: Grass flower
Origin (country where the plant is grown): France, Belgium, North Africa
Methods of privileged use: dermal, inhalation, internally
Properties of roman chamomile oil
Soothing the nervous system
Roman chamomile oil can cause dermatitis. It must not be used during the first four months of pregnancy.
Indications of the essential oil of Roman chamomile
skin application (cold compress, massage, bath): allergic dermatological conditions or pruritic, anxiety, arthritis, asthma, stress , sunburn, emotional imbalance, thyroid imbalance, pain of menopause, bruises, sprains, excessive adrenal gland, hypertension , skin conditions, earache, neuralgia, palpitations, parasitosis, dry skin, painful menstruation, rheumatism, hyperventilation, stress, overwork, muscle tension, sleep disorders
airway (olfaction, inhalation, distribution): nervous asthma, thyroid imbalance, excessive adrenal gland, stress, hyperventilation, sleep disorders
internal (oral, vaginal, rectal): thyroid imbalance, excessive adrenal gland, parasitosis
Benefits of using roman chamomile oil
Dilute roman chamomile oil with vegetable oil and apply on the affected area.
Sunburn: 8 to 10 drops of Roman chamomile oil in a warm bath.
Benefits and cardiovascular circulatory
Hypertension, palpitations: add to bath water 8-10 drops of essential oil of Roman chamomile.
Pain of menopause, painful menstruation: dilute in vegetable oil to massage the lower abdomen.
Benefits and respiratory orl
nervous asthma dilute in vegetable oil massage on the upper back or olfaction.
Ear ache: hot compress moistened May-June essential oil drops of Roman chamomile oil to apply to the ear to relieve pain.
Parasites: internally after consulting a doctor.
spasmodic: dilute the essential oil in vegetable oil to massage the belly.
Stress-related indigestion: 8-10 drops of Roman chamomile oil in a hot bath.
Muscle and joint benefits
Roman chamomile oil is used diluted with vegetable oil to massage the treated area.
Éphiphyse failed: dilute Roman chamomile oil to massage the upper back or olfaction. Internally after consulting a doctor.
Excess of the adrenal gland: dilute the essential oil in vegetable oil to massage the upper back or olfaction. Internally after consulting a doctor.
Tips for using Roman chamomile oil for the psychological well-being
Agitation, anxiety: a few drops mixed with bath water or olfaction.
emotional shock, hysterical: in olfaction.
Difficulty falling asleep, insomnia: 1 drop in the sole of each foot or along the spine before bedtime.
Overwork: in olfaction.
Tips for using the essential oil of Roman chamomile for beauty
Dry skin: 7-8 drops of Roman chamomile oil in combination with lavender, sandalwood and rosewater.
Synergies with the essential oil of Roman chamomile
With lavender, ylang ylang, clary sage to the skin.
With bergamot, rose, neroli, geranium for broadcast.
With the essential oil of petitgrain for the nervous system.
With the essential oil of cumin for digestive system.
With patchouli, lemon, basil, sandalwood.
Precautions for use and against indications of the essential oil of Roman chamomile
The essential oil of Roman Chamomile should not be used by pregnant women during the first four months of pregnancy by breastfeeding women and children under 12 mois.Elle may cause dermatitis.
Roman chamomile is an herb from 10 to 30 cm high, very fragrant, originally from Western Europe and North Africa. Several rods from the ground branch in their upper part. The leaves are whitish green. Flowering occurs from July to septembre.Elle should not be confused with the small chamomile and feverfew.
Mode of production and yield
The essential oil of Roman chamomile is obtained by distilling flowers in water vapor. This is a fairly expensive oil because it takes nearly 100 kg of flowers to obtain 400 to 900 ml of oil.